Portable cat enclosures

The word portable is doing two completely different jobs in this category. At one end is a $29 open-topped panel pen from a discount chain. At the other are 11 framed netting enclosures that pack into a bag and go up in a yard, at a campsite or in a rental, the largest of them 12.96 square metres. Those are not competitors. This page costs them separately, and says why.

Prices and specifications checked 12 September 2026

Why a pen and an enclosure are never on the same table

Our main comparison ranks 54 framed enclosures by price per square metre of floor area. It would be easy to drop the panel pen into that table, and it would come first by a distance: about $14 per square metre against $86 for the cheapest framed unit, roughly 6 times less. That ranking would be arithmetically correct and completely misleading.

A panel pen has no roof, no weatherproofing and no structure to speak of. You are not buying cheaper floor area, you are buying a boundary marker. Costing it against a roofed, mesh-clad enclosure flatters it, so the one panel unit in our data is kept on a separate scale, counted and published but never ranked against a framed enclosure.

Panel and pop-up Height Roof Floor area Price Per m2
Anko 8 Panel Pet Enclosure 610mm open, no roof 2.13 m2 $29 $14

610mm high and open at the top. A cat that jumps or climbs is over it, which is why the seller markets it for small pets rather than for cats. For a kitten on a lawn under supervision, or for keeping a convalescent cat off a garden bed for an afternoon, it does a job. It is not containment.

How we got that row, since it matters here more than anywhere. That retailer's site returns 403 to automated fetching, to a reader proxy and to a renderer, so the price and dimensions come from search-result snippets and a price mirror rather than from the seller's own page as read by us. Every figure in it should be checked in a browser before you rely on it. The same block affected a second listing from that retailer, a product called simply Cat Enclosure: no price and no dimension could be recovered for it at all, so every numeric field is null rather than guessed.

The framed units that actually travel

12 framed enclosures from 2 brands are sold under the word portable, and 11 of them are the same idea: a steel, aluminium or PVC frame with a one-piece net over it, cable-tied or tensioned at the base, pegs in the bag. They start at 0.65 square metres and run to 12.96 square metres, which is the largest floor area of anything in our whole dataset. A 1.8m unit of this kind is a different product from a pop-up tent, and the price reflects it.

Portable framed unit Frame Footprint Height Weight Price Per m2
Catnets Trek Portable Cat Enclosure 1.78m UV stabilised PVC 900 x 1780mm 900mm 5.2 kg $260 $163
Catnets Lite Portable Cat Enclosure 2.3m aluminium 1160 x 2300mm 1160mm 8 kg $355 $133
Somerzby Tower Portable Cat House timber frames 35mm x 25mm with wire mesh 805 x 810mm 1800mm not published $365 $562
Catnets Lite Tower Portable Cat Enclosure 2.3m Height aluminium 1160 x 1160mm 2300mm 8 kg $385 $285
Catnets Premium Portable Cat Enclosure 1.2m steel 1200 x 1200mm 1200mm not published $459 $319
Catnets Single Size 1.8m Portable Cat Enclosure steel 1800 x 1800mm 1800mm 20 kg $479 $148
Catnets Premium Portable Cat Enclosure 1.8m steel 1800 x 1800mm 1800mm 20 kg $599 $185
Catnets Double Size 3.6m Portable Cat Enclosure steel 1800 x 3600mm 1800mm 35 kg $679 $105
Catnets Premium Portable Cat Enclosure Double 3.6m steel 1800 x 3600mm 1800mm not published $799 $123
Catnets Triple Size 5.4m Portable Cat Enclosure steel 1800 x 5400mm 1800mm 47 kg $879 $90
Catnets Premium Portable Cat Enclosure Triple 5.4m steel 1800 x 5400mm 1800mm 50 kg $1,090 $112
Catnets Quad 3.6m x 3.6m Portable Cat Enclosure steel 3600 x 3600mm 1800mm 68 kg $1,120 $86

Catnets Quad 3.6m x 3.6m Portable Cat Enclosure is the cheapest floor area in the entire comparison at $86 per square metre, framed or otherwise, and Catnets Trek Portable Cat Enclosure 1.78m at $260 is the cheapest way into a roofed portable unit at all. The two are not close in size, which is the point of costing by area.

One row in that table is not like the others. Somerzby Tower Portable Cat House is a timber tower at 0.65 square metres and $562 per square metre, the most expensive floor area anywhere in our data. Portable in its name means it is smaller than the seller's other models, not that it folds. Read the frame material and the published weight, not the product name.

Weight is the specification that decides it

9 of the 12 portable units publish a weight, from 5.2kg for Catnets Trek Portable Cat Enclosure 1.78m up to 68kg for Catnets Quad 3.6m x 3.6m Portable Cat Enclosure. That range is the difference between a unit one person puts in a car boot and a unit two people move across a lawn once and then leave there. If the plan is camping, the weight matters more than the floor area does.

The seller contradicts itself on 3 of these. For Catnets Triple Size 5.4m Portable Cat Enclosure, Catnets Premium Portable Cat Enclosure Triple 5.4m, Catnets Quad 3.6m x 3.6m Portable Cat Enclosure, the product description gives one weight and the same store's own shipping-weight field gives another, in one case by more than five times. We publish the description figure because it is the one written about the product, and we flag the disagreement rather than picking a winner. Neither figure has been verified against a delivered box.

3 further netted units are not sold under the word portable but are built the same way, a net over a frame with a shade sail, and one of them publishes a total weight inside the range above. If a unit packs down, its construction says so long before its product name does.

Camping, travel and rentals

Rentals. This is the strongest case for a portable unit. It stands on the ground, it is pegged rather than fixed, nothing is drilled into the building and nothing has to be made good at the end of the lease. Check the lease and, in strata, the by-laws. Then check your council: a containment duty is a duty to keep the cat on the property, and some councils describe the structure in terms a folding unit may not meet. The containment register has the wording each council actually uses.

Camping and travel. Weight and pack size decide this, and only the weight is published. Nothing in our data publishes a pack-down size, a bag dimension or a setup time, so those claims, wherever you read them, are not coming from the seller.

Weather. 0 of 68 products in this category publish a wind rating of any kind. No standard, no region, no wind speed, from anyone. That absence is most acute here: a framed net weighing 5.2kg is by some distance the most wind-affected thing in the dataset, and the strongest statement any seller makes is an instruction to peg it down or place it against a wall so it does not tip. One brand publishes an accelerated weathering test on its netting, which is a real durability figure and still not a wind rating. Treat pegs as mandatory and take the unit down before a storm, because nobody has told you what it will stand.

Where this sits

12 of the 58 framed units we sourced are portable, and 1 of the 59 units is a panel pen. The rest are fixed structures, ranked by floor area and price in the main enclosure comparison. If the unit is going to live indoors, indoor enclosures changes the specification that matters. If it needs to join up with the house rather than stand alone, see runs and tunnels, and if you are comparing cheap retail units generally, Kmart, Amazon and Big W covers that end of the market.

Common questions

Is a pop-up pen good enough to contain a cat?

The one panel pen in our data is $29, 610mm high, and has no roof. Its own seller markets it for small pets rather than for cats. A cat that can jump or climb is not contained by an open-topped pen of that height, so it is a supervised enclosure rather than a containment device, and it will not satisfy a council containment duty on its own.

Why is a pop-up pen not in the main price comparison?

Because it would win on a technicality and mislead everyone who read it. The panel pen costs about $14 per square metre against $86 for the cheapest framed enclosure, roughly 6 times less, and that gap is not a bargain: it is the absence of a roof, of weatherproofing, and of any structure to speak of. Panel and pop-up units are kept in the data and costed on their own scale so both can be shown honestly.

What does a portable cat enclosure weigh?

Of the 12 framed portable units we sourced, 9 publish a weight, running from 5.2kg to 68kg. Anything past about 35kg is portable in the sense that it packs into a bag, not in the sense that one person carries it to a campsite. On 3 models the same seller publishes two weights that do not agree, a description figure and a store shipping-weight field.

Can I use one of these in a rental?

That is the main reason to buy one. A freestanding enclosure sits on the ground and attaches to nothing, so there is no drilling, no fixing to the building and nothing to make good when you leave. Check your lease and, if it is a strata property, the by-laws; and check your council's containment rule before assuming a pack-down unit satisfies it, because some councils specify a structure the cat cannot leave rather than a structure you can fold.